Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
ut2ge  
#1 Posted : Monday, August 30, 2010 5:06:31 AM(UTC)

Rank: Groupie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 4/29/2008(UTC)
Posts: 79

What are the policies that govern AF pay setting? Specifically, I was a 12/1 in Nov 08 when I PCSd to Germany. I'm a 2210 who is about to get hosed with an 11 in two weeks. If I had never left, I would be a 12/4 (6 weeks short of a step 5) as of Nov 11. What governance can I rely on when I exercise my return rights to ensure I get a 12/4 instead of a 12/1? What will my new WIGI date be-the PCS date when I return or my original WIGI prior to the PCS overseas?

So far I have a copy of DoDI NUMBER 1400.25 (Volume 531; July 18, 2006, Administratively Reissued May 18, 2009), Section 1586 of title 10, USC, and AFMAN 36-204 (the latter does not specify what step I will receive).

Please help!

itsuptoyou2  
#2 Posted : Tuesday, August 31, 2010 5:58:54 AM(UTC)

Rank: Groupie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 4/2/2010(UTC)
Posts: 52

5 CFR 9901.372; 531.217; 531.221(d)
itsuptoyou2  
#3 Posted : Tuesday, August 31, 2010 6:03:43 AM(UTC)

Rank: Groupie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 4/2/2010(UTC)
Posts: 52

Also, if you converted as a 12 into NSPS, then they have to give you that twelve back. But, if you accepted a job into the NSPS position, then you may be hosed. I would have to do some more research on that one.
 
Because even though you were a 12 and that CPAC classifies your current position as an 11, you really have no leverage. But, the regulation that mandates an employee cannot be put into a grade lower than what he or she was before may save you. Check with the 5 CFR 531.xxx regs.
 
 
Good Luck!!
Rss Feed  Atom Feed
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.


This page was generated in 0.147 seconds.