Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Department of Interior


The U.S. Department of the Interior protects America’s natural resources and heritage, honors our cultures and tribal communities and supplies the energy to power our future.

The agency employs about 70,000 people in approximately 2,400 locations with offices across the United States, Puerto Rico, U.S. Territories and Freely Associated States.
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
larryfergy6  
#1 Posted : Wednesday, November 01, 2017 4:06:59 PM(UTC)
larryfergy6

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 11/9/2016(UTC)
Posts: 1
United States
Location: interior depth / national parks

I just found out that I was hired as a two year conditional employee after working full time year round and after working six years. The sf50 says that I must be made permanent after 2 years or if not do not pass go and I'm out.

Now I wonder who I can take this to without jeopardizing my position Thank you for any input
Tic3  
#2 Posted : Thursday, November 02, 2017 4:44:38 AM(UTC)

Rank: Senior Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 3/1/2005(UTC)
Posts: 606

Thanks: 12 times
Was thanked: 60 time(s) in 42 post(s)
Originally Posted by: larryfergy6 Go to Quoted Post
I just found out that I was hired as a two year conditional employee after working full time year round and after working six years. The sf50 says that I must be made permanent after 2 years or if not do not pass go and I'm out.

Now I wonder who I can take this to without jeopardizing my position Thank you for any input


The vacancy announcement, your tentative offer letter, your formal offer, your original SF-50, and your in-processing paperwork should ALL have said your position was a TERM or temporary position.

I'm not sure what you are looking for when you ask who you can take this to, but before you try to take it to anyone, you might want to go back and review the announcement and all of the paperwork you received related to the job when you were first hired.
HR Bubba  
#3 Posted : Thursday, November 02, 2017 11:06:36 AM(UTC)

Rank: Senior Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 11/4/2013(UTC)
Posts: 670

Thanks: 20 times
Was thanked: 205 time(s) in 163 post(s)
Were you hired under the VRA hiring authority? The phrase "must be made permanent after 2 years" is commonly associated with this hiring authority.
GSBS  
#4 Posted : Monday, December 25, 2017 3:41:31 PM(UTC)
GSBS

Rank: Senior Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 10/9/2011(UTC)
Posts: 2,356

Thanks: 166 times
Was thanked: 242 time(s) in 205 post(s)
§ 315.201 Service requirement for career tenure.
(a)Service requirement. A person employed in the competitive service for other than temporary, term, or indefinite employment is appointed as a career or career-conditional employee subject to the probationary period required by subpart H of this part. Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this section, an employee must serve at least 3 years of creditable service as defined in paragraph (b) of this section to become a career employee.

(b)Creditable service. Unless otherwise approved by OPM, the service required for career tenure must include service as described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section and total at least 3 years.
HR Bubba  
#5 Posted : Tuesday, December 26, 2017 3:46:51 AM(UTC)

Rank: Senior Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 11/4/2013(UTC)
Posts: 670

Thanks: 20 times
Was thanked: 205 time(s) in 163 post(s)
While this is the section from the CFR that discusses tenure, there may be factors that modify this. If you have a copy of the personnel action (SF-50) for your current appointment, tell me what is in block 5-A and 5-C; this will tell me what type of appointment you were given and I may be able to clarify the tenure question.
Rss Feed  Atom Feed
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.


This page was generated in 0.404 seconds.