Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Disability (Rehabilitation Act)


Post your thoughts and opinions here about disability-related news topics. Members can exchange their experiences and information so to help others navigate the different programs and services available.

To read today's top news stories on federal employee pay, benefits, retirement, job rights and other workplace issues visit FederalDaily.com.

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Hank6285  
#1 Posted : Tuesday, April 03, 2018 12:27:13 PM(UTC)
Hank6285

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 9/16/2014(UTC)
Posts: 23

I was originally hired many years ago under competitive service.
However, I do qualify to apply for jobs under Schedule A

I was told that my agency might do a mass hiring under Special Hiring Authority
Does Schedule A play into this in any way? Who would be the contact person for this, if any?

I really don’t want my hiring managers (co-workers) knowing about my disability. Again, providing this is an option for applying.

Thanks

Edited by user Tuesday, April 03, 2018 1:10:08 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

frankgonzalez  
#2 Posted : Wednesday, April 04, 2018 3:05:10 AM(UTC)
frankgonzalez

Rank: Senior Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 8/8/2008(UTC)
Posts: 4,526

Thanks: 47 times
Was thanked: 758 time(s) in 587 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Hank6285 Go to Quoted Post
I was originally hired many years ago under competitive service.
However, I do qualify to apply for jobs under Schedule A

I was told that my agency might do a mass hiring under Special Hiring Authority
Does Schedule A play into this in any way? Who would be the contact person for this, if any?

I really don’t want my hiring managers (co-workers) knowing about my disability. Again, providing this is an option for applying.

Thanks
If yo apply under schedule A, the hiring manager will know you have a disability (not more than that though).

Special Hiring Authority is a very broad term...it could mean they have expedited hiring, direct hire authority, etc. Schedule A is available any time for an opening, but is not a must hire (it si very different from Vet preference or PPP for example).

If you are already a federal employee, you already have an advantage over the general public.

You should have voted Cthulu...the greatest of all Evils
TheRealOrange  
#3 Posted : Wednesday, April 04, 2018 3:06:05 AM(UTC)
TheRealOrange

Rank: Senior Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/22/2011(UTC)
Posts: 365

Was thanked: 67 time(s) in 55 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Hank6285 Go to Quoted Post
I was originally hired many years ago under competitive service.
However, I do qualify to apply for jobs under Schedule A

I was told that my agency might do a mass hiring under Special Hiring Authority
Does Schedule A play into this in any way? Who would be the contact person for this, if any?

I really don’t want my hiring managers (co-workers) knowing about my disability. Again, providing this is an option for applying.

Thanks

You will need to find out what "Special Hiring Authority" the agency will be using. There are many, so it is unknown if "Schedule A" will be involved. Also, Schedule A (5 CFR 213.3102) actually includes a great many hiring authorities not related to disability, but that is the one most people focus on. My current agency had a large hiring push a couple years ago using a Schedule A authority that had nothing to do with disability hiring. The disability portion of Schedule A is covered under subsection u of the regulation:

Schedule A, 5 CFR 213.3102(u), for hiring people with severe physical disabilities, psychiatric disabilities, and intellectual disabilities. This excepted authority is used to appoint persons with severe physical disabilities, psychiatric disabilities, and intellectual disabilities. Such individuals may qualify for conversion to permanent status after two years of satisfactory service. Severe physical disabilities include but are not limited to blindness, deafness, paralysis, missing limbs, epilepsy, dwarfism, and more.

To utilize Schedule A for a disability, documentation of the disability is required. There is simply no getting around that. The documentation is used to verify that the person being hired has an intellectual disability, severe physical disability, or psychiatric disability. The documentation must be provided to the hiring agency before the person can be hired. Documentation of eligibility for employment under Schedule A can be obtained from a licensed medical professional (e.g., a physician or other medical professional certified by a state, the District of Columbia, or a U.S. territory to practice medicine); a licensed vocational rehabilitation specialist (i.e., state or private); or any Federal agency, state agency, or agency of the District of Columbia or a U.S. territory that issues or provides disability benefits. Note that the certification does not disclose the actual disability, but the fact that a person has a disability will be known to the involved human resources personnel and hiring official. Most agencies will have a Selective Placement Program Coordinator (SPPC) listed at the OPM website as a point of contact, and the site has a search function that can be accessed at https://www.opm.gov/poli...m-coordinator-directory/ . You can contact the agency's SPPC to discuss Schedule A disability hiring, and often the SPPC will also accept applications.

Hank6285  
#4 Posted : Thursday, April 05, 2018 3:57:11 AM(UTC)
Hank6285

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 9/16/2014(UTC)
Posts: 23

Thanks for all of the replies!
I think the bottom line is, if management has special hiring authority (yes, I realize there are many types) THEY will hire who they want regardless of schedule A disability or not.
FrankJr  
#5 Posted : Wednesday, April 11, 2018 2:58:57 AM(UTC)
FrankJr

Rank: Senior Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 6/15/2015(UTC)
Posts: 439
United States

Thanks: 48 times
Was thanked: 73 time(s) in 67 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Hank6285 Go to Quoted Post
Thanks for all of the replies!
I think the bottom line is, if management has special hiring authority (yes, I realize there are many types) THEY will hire who they want regardless of schedule A disability or not.


I don't think you understand the term "Special Hiring Authorities".

One good example,

https://www.dol.gov/oasa...ialHiringAuthorities.htm
Rss Feed  Atom Feed
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.


This page was generated in 1.017 seconds.