Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Federal Career Planning and Development

Are you looking to get promoted?
Maybe a change in your federal career?
Need tips on resume writing to land a federal job?
Or how to increase your salary or get a pay raise?

Join this active discussion with others climbing the same challenging career ladder.

Consider ordering some helpful resources or read today's top news stories on federal employee pay, benefits, retirement, job rights and other workplace issues by visiting FederalDaily.com.

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
DCNATSFAN  
#1 Posted : Wednesday, September 23, 2020 3:40:03 AM(UTC)

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 7/6/2010(UTC)
Posts: 20

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
So we are expecting my wife to go into labor any time now, however should we make it to October 1st any idea what the process is to put in for paid parental leave. Additionally, any loophole for those with kids born a few days prior to October 1st to be eligible for this benefit?

Just hoping to be prepared for either scenario because once this baby arrives he will be our focus
BOPDentist  
#2 Posted : Wednesday, September 23, 2020 5:48:28 AM(UTC)
BOPDentist

Rank: Rookie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/26/2020(UTC)
Posts: 40
United States

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 10 time(s) in 10 post(s)
Can you not address that question to your HR specialist? they will know accurate information and give you the best answer.
TheRealOrange  
#3 Posted : Wednesday, September 23, 2020 6:41:06 AM(UTC)
TheRealOrange

Rank: Senior Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/22/2011(UTC)
Posts: 876

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 166 time(s) in 145 post(s)
Originally Posted by: DCNATSFAN Go to Quoted Post
So we are expecting my wife to go into labor any time now, however should we make it to October 1st any idea what the process is to put in for paid parental leave. Additionally, any loophole for those with kids born a few days prior to October 1st to be eligible for this benefit?

Just hoping to be prepared for either scenario because once this baby arrives he will be our focus

As already mentioned, you would need to contact your servicing HR personnel for the process, as it may differ from agency to agency. As for any loopholes for births/placements before October 1, 2020, the interim final rule issued by OPM in August does not seem to allow for any wiggle room:

Section 7602(c) of FEPLA provides that the amendments to 5 U.S.C. 6382 dealing with paid parental leave are not effective with respect to any birth or placement (for adoption or foster care) occurring before October 1, 2020. Thus, by law, paid parental leave is available to covered employees only in connection with the birth or placement of a son or daughter that occurs on or after October 1, 2020. Since paid parental leave may not be used prior to the birth or placement involved, paid parental leave may not be used for any period of time prior to October 1, 2020.

The OPM regulations mention several times that paid parental leave is only available to federal employees after the birth or placement of a new child on or after October 1, not before. Therefore, employees who have a new child born or adopted as late as September 30, are not eligible and may use unpaid leave under the Family and Medical Leave Act or their own annual leave or sick leave, as appropriate.

https://s3.amazonaws.com...ister.gov/2020-14832.pdf

Edited by user Wednesday, September 23, 2020 6:41:55 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

djp  
#4 Posted : Wednesday, September 23, 2020 12:47:39 PM(UTC)

Rank: Senior Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 7/11/2013(UTC)
Posts: 1,209

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 168 time(s) in 165 post(s)
his might be something thst isn’t explicit if baby is born on sept 28...can you use parental leave or is it just on FY21 babies?
TheRealOrange  
#5 Posted : Wednesday, September 23, 2020 1:42:06 PM(UTC)
TheRealOrange

Rank: Senior Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/22/2011(UTC)
Posts: 876

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 166 time(s) in 145 post(s)
Originally Posted by: djp Go to Quoted Post
his might be something thst isn’t explicit if baby is born on sept 28...can you use parental leave or is it just on FY21 babies?

The OPM rule is explicit, and the September 30 example is being used in every article I have read. The paid parental leave applies to "covered employees only in connection with the birth or placement of a son or daughter that occurs on or after October 1, 2020." I suppose the OPM regulations might change prior to October 1, but I wouldn't count on it.

https://www.federalregis...4832/paid-parental-leave
https://federalnewsnetwo...-parental-leave-program/
https://www.govexec.com/...d-parental-leave/167555/
djp  
#6 Posted : Wednesday, September 23, 2020 2:54:50 PM(UTC)

Rank: Senior Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 7/11/2013(UTC)
Posts: 1,209

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 168 time(s) in 165 post(s)
Originally Posted by: TheRealOrange Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: djp Go to Quoted Post
his might be something thst isn’t explicit if baby is born on sept 28...can you use parental leave or is it just on FY21 babies?

The OPM rule is explicit, and the September 30 example is being used in every article I have read. The paid parental leave applies to "covered employees only in connection with the birth or placement of a son or daughter that occurs on or after October 1, 2020." I suppose the OPM regulations might change prior to October 1, but I wouldn't count on it.

https://www.federalregis...4832/paid-parental-leave
https://federalnewsnetwo...-parental-leave-program/
https://www.govexec.com/...d-parental-leave/167555/


Look st the wording in the regulation..not what an HR person or article says.

I have found over my career examples of HR reps saying things thst are incorrect ehrn compared to the legal writing in the regulation.



FS0201  
#7 Posted : Wednesday, September 23, 2020 6:20:44 PM(UTC)
FS0201

Rank: Senior Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 12/22/2011(UTC)
Posts: 1,277

Thanks: 108 times
Was thanked: 297 time(s) in 261 post(s)
Originally Posted by: DCNATSFAN Go to Quoted Post
Additionally, any loophole for those with kids born a few days prior to October 1st to be eligible for this benefit?


Not sure what agency you are with, but it doesn’t really matter. DOI published an FAQ with their guidance on the law; I would guess this would be the consistent interpretation.

Quote:
An employee has given birth to a child on September 30, 2020. Will she be eligible for paid parental leave on October 1, 2020?

No. Paid parental leave is available to eligible employees in connection with the birth or placement (for adoption or foster care) of a child that occurs on or after October 1, 2020. If the employee gives birth on September 30, 2020, there is no entitlement for any paid personal leave; she would not pick up coverage beginning October 1, 2020.”

Edited by user Wednesday, September 23, 2020 6:21:22 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

The excuse of, "I read it on FederalSoup..." won't work. Please do your due diligence.
Rss Feed  Atom Feed
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.


This page was generated in 0.340 seconds.