Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Postal Employees

Post your thoughts and opinions here about current Postal employee topics.

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
whippa  
#1 Posted : Thursday, April 6, 2006 4:52:46 PM(UTC)

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 4/6/2006(UTC)
Posts: 4

I have had FMLA for a chronic back condition for the last ten years. Until two years ago my recertification(done yearly)questionaire was neatly typwritten. I typed my doctor's answers myself, with his permission, of course, and it was reviewed and signed by him each year. My doc has lousy penmenship and it saved him a lot of time.
NOW, my FMLA coordinator(who thinks he is a doctor) insists that the recertification be entirely handwritten by my doctor. I just recently got a recert. back because an item was accidently left out and my doctor had his assistant write in an additional line. This was returned because the entire paper was not written by my doctor himself!!

Does anyone have any suggestions for this coordinator who thinks he is a Postal Doctor??
peaches  
#2 Posted : Thursday, April 6, 2006 5:36:37 PM(UTC)

Rank: Groupie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 12/25/2001(UTC)
Posts: 71

I'd ask him where its written that it has to be written! There is no such rule; only that the dr must sign it.
cait43  
#3 Posted : Friday, April 7, 2006 2:59:29 PM(UTC)

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 3/26/2006(UTC)
Posts: 36

It appears they are yanking your chain and are on a “power” trip, gee, how unusal!!

There is nothing in the law that dictates typed or written certification. Common sense dictates type written since it would be the most legible.

* FMLA Regulations
29 CFR Part 825--the Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993
http://www.access.gpo.gov/nara/cfr/waisidx_05/29cfr825_05.html

* FMLA Complaints
* What can employees do who believe that their rights under FMLA have been violated?
29 CFR 825.400
http://www.dol.gov/dol/allcfr/ESA/Title_29/Part_825/29CFR825.400.htm

* Where may an employee file a complaint of FMLA violations with the Federal government?
29 CFR 825.401
http://www.dol.gov/dol/allcfr/ESA/Title_29/Part_825/29CFR825.401.htm
Rss Feed  Atom Feed
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.


This page was generated in 0.166 seconds.