Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Postal Employees

Post your thoughts and opinions here about current Postal employee topics.

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
CalzoneSC  
#1 Posted : Saturday, March 27, 2010 7:24:01 AM(UTC)
CalzoneSC

Rank: Senior Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/6/2009(UTC)
Posts: 937

This happened today

they called the regular for Route A
he bumped the T6 that was assigned to route A today.

Route B is the route I'm holding down
regular for Route C took AL for today, meaning that route is open

all three routes A B and C are part of the T6's group
can the T6 bump me? with another vacant assignment in the station?
I know there's some distinct language regarding this.. i just don't know where to look
can anyone point in me in the right direction?

rich1mc1  
#2 Posted : Saturday, March 27, 2010 7:31:26 AM(UTC)
rich1mc1

Rank: Senior Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 9/7/2009(UTC)
Posts: 2,553

Artical 41 JCAM specifically states that the only reason you can be bumped from a route is to make 8 hours for a full time carrier,and then only as a last resort.If another 8 hour route was open then the T-6 cannot bump you off a route you have a hold bid on.File for out of schedual pay.You are entitled to all hours for that route except as mentioned above.Call your steward and file!Thumbs Upby the way  cal you can download a copy of the JCAM from the NALC website.Geek

In such situations, the part-time flexible employee’s opt is not terminated.

Rather, the employee is temporarily “bumped” on a day-to-day basis.

Bumping is still a last resort, as reflected in a Step 4 settlement. (H1N-5D-C

7441, October 25, 1983, M-00293), which provides that:

A PTF, temporarily assigned to a route under Article 41, Section 2.B,

shall work the duty assignment, unless there is no other eight-hour

assignment available to which a full-time carrier could be assigned. A

regular carrier may be required to work parts or “relays” of routes to

make up a full-time assignment. Additionally, the route of the “holddown”

to which the PTF opted may be pivoted if there is insufficient

work available to provide a full-time carrier with eight hours of work.

Another exception occurs if the Local Memorandum allows the regular

carrier on a route to “bump” the Carrier Technician to another route

when the regular carrier is called in on a non-scheduled day to work on

his/her own route. In such cases, the Carrier Technician is allowed to

displace an employee who has opted on an assignment on the technician’s

string if none of the other routes on the string are available. In

such cases a part-time flexible employee’s opt is not terminated.

Rather, he/she is temporarily “bumped” on a day-to-day basis. (See

Step 4, N8-N-0176, January 9, 1980, M-00154.)

rich1mc12010-03-27 15:44:52
CalzoneSC  
#3 Posted : Saturday, March 27, 2010 7:33:51 AM(UTC)
CalzoneSC

Rank: Senior Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/6/2009(UTC)
Posts: 937

u da man, thanks dude
these ppl keep trying to abuse me
heh wiht this team, it's personal... they're so vindictive

Rss Feed  Atom Feed
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.


This page was generated in 0.635 seconds.