Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Federal Career Planning and Development

Are you looking to get promoted?
Maybe a change in your federal career?
Need tips on resume writing to land a federal job?
Or how to increase your salary or get a pay raise?

Join this active discussion with others climbing the same challenging career ladder.

Consider ordering some helpful resources or read today's top news stories on federal employee pay, benefits, retirement, job rights and other workplace issues by visiting FederalDaily.com.

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
fedgirl81  
#1 Posted : Sunday, July 31, 2011 10:38:30 PM(UTC)
fedgirl81

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/5/2010(UTC)
Posts: 24

Hello all,  I am requesting some clarification.  I don't quite understand what the 2 full years of progressively higher level graduate education means.  I have a BAS and am working towards my MBA, which from start to finish won't even take me two years.  Can someone please clarify and maybe give an example?
 
Thanks.
 
Master's or equivalent graduate degree

-OR-

2 full years of progressively higher level graduate education leading to such a degree

-OR- 

LL.B. or J.D., if related 

Reese
Preference Vet  
#2 Posted : Monday, August 01, 2011 2:09:42 AM(UTC)
Preference Vet

Rank: Senior Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 1/15/2011(UTC)
Posts: 678

I take it to mean that all the graduate courses are not at the lowest graduate level.  But rather, the candidate is making progress towards a degree.
sakijo  
#3 Posted : Monday, August 01, 2011 6:12:42 AM(UTC)
sakijo

Rank: Senior Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 7/16/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1,127

I take it to mean 2 years towards the next higher degree AFTER a Bachelors Degree.  Although a lot of higher degrees can be completed within 2 years, most aren't because of other commitments like work.  As long as you are showing at leat 2 years progress towards the degree, you could apply.
 
If you already have the higher degree, then it obviously does not apply.
Ish Kabibble  
#4 Posted : Monday, August 01, 2011 6:43:04 AM(UTC)
Ish Kabibble

Rank: Advisor

Groups: Registered
Joined: 12/6/2008(UTC)
Posts: 178

From OPM's website

POLICIES AND INSTRUCTIONS

General Policies:
E. Application of Qualification Standards

at

http://www.opm.gov/qualifications/policy/ApplicationOfStds-04.asp

section 4D:

"When qualifying applicants on the basis of years of graduate education in lieu of an advanced degree, care must be exercised in determining credit for post- baccalaureate education. Such education must show evidence of progress through a set curriculum or program leading to an advanced degree. Extra credit for graduate education should not be given because a person has taken longer than the usual time to complete the educational program. It is OPM's intent that 2 years of graduate study be substantially equivalent to a master's degree, and 3 years be substantially equivalent to a Ph.D. degree. Graduate-level credit should not be given for undergraduate level course work unless it is a requisite part of the graduate-level curriculum. If an applicant had to complete under-graduate course work as a prerequisite for pursuing an advanced degree, that undergraduate-level study should not be credited as graduate education."
"
Rss Feed  Atom Feed
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.


This page was generated in 0.329 seconds.