Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Postal Employees

Post your thoughts and opinions here about current Postal employee topics.

4 Pages123>»
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
TEed up  
#1 Posted : Monday, January 14, 2013 8:57:45 PM(UTC)
TEed up

Rank: Groupie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 10/24/2012(UTC)
Posts: 72

Was wondering if they will allow a cca to hold down a T6 position and then does that cca get converted?
gardak  
#2 Posted : Monday, January 14, 2013 9:03:24 PM(UTC)
gardak

Rank: Senior Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 1/22/2009(UTC)
Posts: 484

You can hold down the T6 swing provided you will have the highest relative standing of the CCA's and there is not a full-time regular that is available for it.

As far as conversion goes, I am wondering how long management will drag their feet on that one. PSE's were told there would be no conversion until at least 2015. That just happens to be when there contract runs out so I am sure management is trying to wait until then so they can get out of doing that. Would not suprise me if they decided to withold all routes for office closings. We've had routes in our office held up for almost 4 years.
NECArrier  
#3 Posted : Monday, January 14, 2013 9:34:06 PM(UTC)
NECArrier

Rank: Senior Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 11/27/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1,783

CCAs can bid holddowns. If there is more than one carrier (CCA, Reserve, unassigned regular) competing for the holddown, then the most senior (or highest "relative standing" for CCAs) gets the holddown. Holding down a route will not make a CCA a regular. They get promoted (again on the basis of relative standing) into vacancies which have gone unbid in the normal bidding process, assuming there are no PTFs in their office.
What hasnt' been addressed is how Article 12 withholding is going to affect all of this. Hopefully Rolando et al will discuss this at the Vegas rap session on Feb 9th.
dhacker56  
#4 Posted : Monday, January 14, 2013 9:36:36 PM(UTC)
dhacker56

Rank: Senior Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 12/9/2008(UTC)
Posts: 6,382

Any carrier will be able to put a holddown on a higher level(T6) position except another T6.dhacker562013-01-15 05:42:52
3sons  
#5 Posted : Monday, January 14, 2013 9:44:18 PM(UTC)
3sons

Rank: Groupie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 12/28/2011(UTC)
Posts: 87

Can a T6 bid a hold down on one of the routes on her swing while the regular is on vacation?
dhacker56  
#6 Posted : Monday, January 14, 2013 9:56:44 PM(UTC)
dhacker56

Rank: Senior Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 12/9/2008(UTC)
Posts: 6,382

No. Regulars can only opt on HIGHER level positions.
3sons  
#7 Posted : Monday, January 14, 2013 10:08:33 PM(UTC)
3sons

Rank: Groupie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 12/28/2011(UTC)
Posts: 87

Also, can an unassigned regular be assigned to an aux route even if it takes him over eight hours to do? The way I see it, technically it's an aux route, so a ptf or TE needs to do it. Am I wrong? If so, where is it in the contract?
John Henry  
#8 Posted : Monday, January 14, 2013 10:22:46 PM(UTC)
John Henry

Rank: Senior Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 9/10/2011(UTC)
Posts: 838

Yes but upper management would expect the line supervisor to assign pivots to make it an 8 hour day according to his computer screen
dhacker56  
#9 Posted : Monday, January 14, 2013 10:36:51 PM(UTC)
dhacker56

Rank: Senior Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 12/9/2008(UTC)
Posts: 6,382

As long as the UR gets 8 hours they can assign him any carrier duties.
TEed up  
#10 Posted : Monday, January 14, 2013 11:36:10 PM(UTC)
TEed up

Rank: Groupie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 10/24/2012(UTC)
Posts: 72

dhacker56 wrote:
Any carrier will be able to put a holddown on a higher level(T6) position except another T6.


So the next question is will the CCA that has the hold down T6 swing ever get converted. Is this a viable open "slot".

Thanks
dhacker56  
#11 Posted : Tuesday, January 15, 2013 12:09:38 AM(UTC)
dhacker56

Rank: Senior Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 12/9/2008(UTC)
Posts: 6,382

That is not the way it works. conversion to Regular is only for the open residual route after bidding is complete. And it is for the senior PTF in that bidding cluster.
TEed up  
#12 Posted : Tuesday, January 15, 2013 12:40:01 AM(UTC)
TEed up

Rank: Groupie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 10/24/2012(UTC)
Posts: 72

Thanks hacker for your response....but not a PTF for miles and miles and miles. Now what?
dhacker56  
#13 Posted : Tuesday, January 15, 2013 12:49:17 AM(UTC)
dhacker56

Rank: Senior Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 12/9/2008(UTC)
Posts: 6,382

That is something I can not answer. That will be handled by the new CBA.
And I am blessed enough not to have to worry about that.
All I know is that because you are a TE now and even if you pass the exam does not mean you will be hired as a CCA. It is competitive to the public.
MidwestTE  
#14 Posted : Tuesday, January 15, 2013 1:28:52 AM(UTC)
MidwestTE

Rank: Senior Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 6/2/2011(UTC)
Posts: 481

Additionally, if a CCA has a hold down on a swing they should be compensated at Grade 2, which would bump their $16.25 to $16.59. If I understand correctly.
The times they are a-changin' - Bob Dylan
dhacker56  
#15 Posted : Tuesday, January 15, 2013 1:51:42 AM(UTC)
dhacker56

Rank: Senior Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 12/9/2008(UTC)
Posts: 6,382

Midwest - when one bids to higher level they generally will drop one step. If at the bottom step this would not matter.
John Henry  
#16 Posted : Tuesday, January 15, 2013 1:53:23 AM(UTC)
John Henry

Rank: Senior Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 9/10/2011(UTC)
Posts: 838

I thought it was the waiting period to the next step reset to zero.
dhacker56  
#17 Posted : Tuesday, January 15, 2013 2:00:46 AM(UTC)
dhacker56

Rank: Senior Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 12/9/2008(UTC)
Posts: 6,382

But when its a temp opt you go back one step.
dhacker56  
#18 Posted : Tuesday, January 15, 2013 2:01:39 AM(UTC)
dhacker56

Rank: Senior Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 12/9/2008(UTC)
Posts: 6,382

When I first bid to T6 I went back one step and then had the waiting period to get the step in level 2
alpine2g  
#19 Posted : Tuesday, January 15, 2013 5:54:39 AM(UTC)
alpine2g

Rank: Senior Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 2/2/2009(UTC)
Posts: 1,547

Hack,

I was told today by my NBA officer that since I have a passing score I will be offered the CCA position first. I asked why, and his response was because CCA is a NON CAREER position so they can fill those as seen fit. Is he wrong?
5 year T.E. retired a CCA 8/20/2013.
dhacker56  
#20 Posted : Tuesday, January 15, 2013 9:43:05 AM(UTC)
dhacker56

Rank: Senior Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 12/9/2008(UTC)
Posts: 6,382

I would say YES. The LAW says the public must be given an equal opportunity to any position that is career or can directly lead to it.
Rss Feed  Atom Feed
Users browsing this topic
Guest
4 Pages123>»
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.


This page was generated in 1.060 seconds.