Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Postal Employees

Post your thoughts and opinions here about current Postal employee topics.

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
CCA-hole  
#1 Posted : Thursday, January 24, 2013 4:16:37 AM(UTC)
CCA-hole

Rank: Groupie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 1/24/2013(UTC)
Posts: 51

If a hold down for a CCA is approved, can a CCA with more 'relative standing' bump you off?
unclejimbo  
#2 Posted : Thursday, January 24, 2013 7:51:18 AM(UTC)
unclejimbo

Rank: Senior Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 4/23/2012(UTC)
Posts: 3,805

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 3 post(s)
Hold downs work by straight seniority/relative standing. Once your relative standing gets you a hold down, you stay on it until the vacancy ends. No one can bump you unless your local allows for temporary bumping if a regular comes in on his NSD OR there is not enough work for regulars to get 8 hours. The hold-down resumes the next day. Other than those two situations, it's yours.
If you ever start to feel like the world has forgotten about you, try missing a couple payments.
razor12  
#3 Posted : Thursday, January 24, 2013 8:15:54 AM(UTC)
razor12

Rank: Groupie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 1/13/2013(UTC)
Posts: 109

The hold down could not have been legitimately "approved" if there is another CCA in that office with more relative standing than you, unless maybe he passed on it. The senior CCA has rights to the hold down, if its granted to a junior CCA then there has been a contract violation and the remedy would ultimately be to grant the hold down to the senior CCA and remove the junior from it.
NECArrier  
#4 Posted : Thursday, January 24, 2013 8:35:57 AM(UTC)
NECArrier

Rank: Senior Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 11/27/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1,782

The opt (correct term for a holddown) is awarded to the senior employee from all those interested. It could be that employee is not the senior CCA, but just the senior of those who asked for the opt.
PTFs and Reserve regulars can bid opts.
ANY carrier can bid an opt on a swing, which technically is not an opt, but rather a higher level assignment under Article 25.
unclejimbo  
#5 Posted : Thursday, January 24, 2013 8:57:11 AM(UTC)
unclejimbo

Rank: Senior Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 4/23/2012(UTC)
Posts: 3,805

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 3 post(s)
And technically you can end the hold-down yourself by being the senior qualified volunteer (you need at least a year of carrying to qualify) for a T-6 vacancy. There is no requirement in the agreement that you have to resume the hold-down when the T-6 vacancy ends. In fact, you can't resume it. You would have to bid again.unclejimbo2013-01-24 17:02:54
If you ever start to feel like the world has forgotten about you, try missing a couple payments.
rich1mc1  
#6 Posted : Thursday, January 24, 2013 9:23:47 AM(UTC)
rich1mc1

Rank: Senior Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 9/7/2009(UTC)
Posts: 2,553

Point to note, if the senior CCA is already on a hold down they cannot bump you if you won the bid due to them already holding down an opt. They also cannot an opt ,to take over another opt as uncle said, unless they are opting on a T-6 string or higher level assignment.
SameJobfor27%Less  
#7 Posted : Thursday, January 24, 2013 9:44:20 AM(UTC)
SameJobfor27%Less

Rank: Advisor

Groups: Registered
Joined: 1/15/2013(UTC)
Posts: 150

can you opt for a hold down in any office within your installation??
(there are 4 offices in my installation)
Career Path.... You have a better chance of seeing GOD!!
rich1mc1  
#8 Posted : Thursday, January 24, 2013 9:46:08 AM(UTC)
rich1mc1

Rank: Senior Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 9/7/2009(UTC)
Posts: 2,553

No, only the full time routes in your station. Some installations have more than 1 station in them.rich1mc12013-01-24 17:51:40
Rss Feed  Atom Feed
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.


This page was generated in 0.878 seconds.