Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Federal Career Planning and Development

Are you looking to get promoted?
Maybe a change in your federal career?
Need tips on resume writing to land a federal job?
Or how to increase your salary or get a pay raise?

Join this active discussion with others climbing the same challenging career ladder.

Consider ordering some helpful resources or read today's top news stories on federal employee pay, benefits, retirement, job rights and other workplace issues by visiting FederalDaily.com.

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Jobbinnit  
#1 Posted : Monday, June 24, 2019 8:40:29 AM(UTC)
Jobbinnit

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 6/20/2019(UTC)
Posts: 9
United States
Location: Washington, DC

Thanks: 2 times
In January, I accepted a detail offer that came with a temporary promotion from GS-14 (Step 2) to GS-15 (Step 1)... but the position at the gaining org is only available for exactly one year... at which point I return to my losing org/position.

When that happens, how is my pay managed?
Do I go to 14/7 because that's the lowest that's not a pay cut?
Or do I go back to 14/2?
Or 14/3 since it's been exactly one year and I would've gone through an auto-step increase?

I'm struggling to find anything on OPM specifically addressing the return from an NTE-promotion... but am hip to the notion that's probably operator-error and someone knows what/where the real answer is...

Thx in advance for the expertise!
DaVinci95  
#2 Posted : Monday, June 24, 2019 10:22:41 AM(UTC)
DaVinci95

Rank: Senior Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/4/2014(UTC)
Posts: 271
United States

Thanks: 5 times
Was thanked: 67 time(s) in 64 post(s)
Per 5 CFR 531.215(c), at the minimum your pay would be set as if you had not been temporarily promoted. So if you were supposed to receive a step increase while in the other position, you would be set at the higher step when you return. However, the agency is allowed to use the maximum payable rate rule at its discretion. You'd have to discuss that with your old HR.
frankgonzalez  
#3 Posted : Monday, June 24, 2019 10:30:54 AM(UTC)
frankgonzalez

Rank: Senior Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 8/8/2008(UTC)
Posts: 5,164

Thanks: 71 times
Was thanked: 954 time(s) in 757 post(s)
You would return to your old position (grade and step, but should gain any WIGIs you would otherwise would have gotten but for the temp promotion) at the end of the detail/temp promotion, IIRC.

Hopefully the HR types will weigh in on the specifics and why.

Looking at the OPM Pay Admin fact sheet:
Quote:
An agency may not provide pay retention to an employee who --

Is reduced in grade or pay for personal cause or at the employee's request;

Was employed on a temporary or term basis immediately before the action causing the reduction in grade or pay;

Is entitled to receive a saved rate of basic pay under 5 CFR 359.705 because of removal from the Senior Executive Service;

Moves from an Executive Schedule or equivalent position; or

Moves between positions not under a covered pay system or from a position under a covered pay system to a position not under a covered pay system

See 5 CFR 536.102 (b) for additional exclusions.


However:
Quote:
Optional Pay Retention

An agency may provide pay retention to an employee not entitled to mandatory pay retention whose payable rate of basic pay otherwise would be reduced as a result of a management action. (See 5 CFR 536.302. )
But I think this may run afoul of other parts of the CFR. Otherwise, this would be a simple way to give people better than a QSI.

Edited by user Monday, June 24, 2019 10:32:14 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

You should have voted Cthulu...the greatest of all Evils
thanks 1 user thanked frankgonzalez for this useful post.
Jobbinnit on 7/2/2019(UTC)
djp  
#4 Posted : Monday, June 24, 2019 5:20:17 PM(UTC)

Rank: Senior Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 7/11/2013(UTC)
Posts: 846

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 122 time(s) in 119 post(s)
If you take one of these term assignments when you return you are not guaranteed your old job. You could be assigned to a similar job at the same level but doing something different.
frankgonzalez  
#5 Posted : Tuesday, June 25, 2019 10:11:42 AM(UTC)
frankgonzalez

Rank: Senior Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 8/8/2008(UTC)
Posts: 5,164

Thanks: 71 times
Was thanked: 954 time(s) in 757 post(s)
Originally Posted by: djp Go to Quoted Post
If you take one of these term assignments when you return you are not guaranteed your old job. You could be assigned to a similar job at the same level but doing something different.
It wasn't a term assignment but a detail...slightly different in how things work.

You should have voted Cthulu...the greatest of all Evils
HR Bubba  
#6 Posted : Thursday, June 27, 2019 3:34:46 AM(UTC)

Rank: Senior Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 11/4/2013(UTC)
Posts: 737

Thanks: 27 times
Was thanked: 235 time(s) in 188 post(s)
I hesitate to give an answer, was the personnel action processed as a "detail" or as a "temporary promotion"?
Jobbinnit  
#7 Posted : Friday, June 28, 2019 6:29:41 AM(UTC)
Jobbinnit

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 6/20/2019(UTC)
Posts: 9
United States
Location: Washington, DC

Thanks: 2 times
Hmm - apparently, I need to clarify a bit to get an accurate answer:

It's an official Joint Duty Assignment.
Not sure if those count as "details" or "term assignments."
The SF50 generated reassigned me as a "Special Assistant."
The eOPF title for the SF50 is "Promotion NTE."
A Code is listed as "703."
C Code is listed as "N3M."
Legal Authority is listed as "REG 335 102 COMP."

Hopefully that helps narrow the situation from an Admin/HR perspective?
Jobbinnit  
#8 Posted : Tuesday, July 02, 2019 6:15:22 AM(UTC)
Jobbinnit

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 6/20/2019(UTC)
Posts: 9
United States
Location: Washington, DC

Thanks: 2 times
Given the authority stated on my SF-50 as mentioned immediately above, 5 CFR 335.102 (f) states ... "an agency may..." "make time-limited promotions to fill temporary positions, accomplish project work, fill positions temporarily pending reorganization or downsizing, or meet other temporary needs for a specified period of not more than 5 years..."

... but I'm still having trouble finding what happens when this time-limited promotion ends...
HR Bubba  
#9 Posted : Tuesday, July 02, 2019 7:47:23 AM(UTC)

Rank: Senior Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 11/4/2013(UTC)
Posts: 737

Thanks: 27 times
Was thanked: 235 time(s) in 188 post(s)
It is as frankgonzalez said in post #3. However, agency directives may authorize Highest Previous Rate; in you rcase I doubt they would authorize it as it would result in your pay being set around GS-14 step 7.
thanks 1 user thanked for this useful post.
Jobbinnit on 7/2/2019(UTC)
Jobbinnit  
#10 Posted : Tuesday, July 02, 2019 8:08:26 AM(UTC)
Jobbinnit

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 6/20/2019(UTC)
Posts: 9
United States
Location: Washington, DC

Thanks: 2 times
Okay, thanks HR Bubba and frankgonzalez. At least I'll have that understanding as my going-in position... and will contact my HQ HR to find out any internal agency policies re. HPR. Fingers crossed... and at least I'll have knocked out 52 weeks as a GS-15 so I can start playing the USAJobs lottery again depending on their answer... Cheers!
Rss Feed  Atom Feed
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.


This page was generated in 0.807 seconds.