Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Postal Employees

Post your thoughts and opinions here about current Postal employee topics.

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
SpeedyCCA  
#1 Posted : Sunday, July 14, 2019 12:08:00 PM(UTC)
SpeedyCCA

Rank: Groupie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/13/2014(UTC)
Posts: 65
United States

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 3 post(s)
I was wondering if there are any protections stated in our contract which protect a regular carrier from being laid off (NOT fired) from the post office if for some reason his job becomes phased out or the current station decides to downsize?

I have heard from an older carrier before that you need to have at least 7 years of being employed to get such protection. I got hired as a CCA 2014 and became regular 2 1/2 years after that up to now so I am around 5 years +.
Roger.D  
#2 Posted : Sunday, July 14, 2019 12:26:18 PM(UTC)
roger.d

Rank: Senior Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 8/25/2016(UTC)
Posts: 4,710
United States
Location: Midwest

Thanks: 173 times
Was thanked: 1046 time(s) in 811 post(s)
Originally Posted by: SpeedyCCA Go to Quoted Post
I was wondering if there are any protections stated in our contract which protect a regular carrier from being laid off (NOT fired) from the post office if for some reason his job becomes phased out or the current station decides to downsize?

I have heard from an older carrier before that you need to have at least 7 years of being employed to get such protection. I got hired as a CCA 2014 and became regular 2 1/2 years after that up to now so I am around 5 years +.


Everyone below you in senority need to go before you.

Beyond that, a Google search will tell you the number of years for layoff protection
postalvet  
#3 Posted : Sunday, July 14, 2019 12:30:47 PM(UTC)
postalvet

Rank: Senior Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 9/29/2009(UTC)
Posts: 19,008
Location: southern calif

Thanks: 2200 times
Was thanked: 3063 time(s) in 2441 post(s)
Originally Posted by: SpeedyCCA Go to Quoted Post
I was wondering if there are any protections stated in our contract which protect a regular carrier from being laid off (NOT fired) from the post office if for some reason his job becomes phased out or the current station decides to downsize?

I have heard from an older carrier before that you need to have at least 7 years of being employed to get such protection. I got hired as a CCA 2014 and became regular 2 1/2 years after that up to now so I am around 5 years +.


read article 6.


no you are not 5 years, time only counts as career.
Was a carrier no matter what others believe

keep the insults coming


remember you read it on a open internet forum.
122intheshade  
#4 Posted : Sunday, July 14, 2019 1:50:50 PM(UTC)
122intheshade

Rank: Senior Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 2/20/2014(UTC)
Posts: 2,929
Pitcairn
Location: Bankin' off of the northeast wind, sailin' on a summer breeze

Thanks: 50 times
Was thanked: 671 time(s) in 540 post(s)
You can go to you eOPF, and among the calculations there, will be one for "RIF", which will show you how many days, months, years of seniority you have.
We decide which is right; and which is an illusion. I've got blisters on me fingers!
gammatron  
#5 Posted : Sunday, July 14, 2019 2:08:23 PM(UTC)
gammatron

Rank: Rookie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 2/27/2014(UTC)
Posts: 48

Thanks: 54 times
Was thanked: 17 time(s) in 14 post(s)
Originally Posted by: postalvet Go to Quoted Post
....time only counts as career.

Qualifying military service counts as well for computing your RIF date.

Edited by user Sunday, July 14, 2019 2:09:13 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

all these mailmen do is drop in their letters and get laid, this is the job for me, oh yes yes yes
colty31  
#6 Posted : Sunday, July 14, 2019 4:37:47 PM(UTC)
colty31

Rank: Senior Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 4/20/2016(UTC)
Posts: 947
United States
Location: Maine

Thanks: 13 times
Was thanked: 125 time(s) in 96 post(s)
Originally Posted by: postalvet Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: SpeedyCCA Go to Quoted Post
I was wondering if there are any protections stated in our contract which protect a regular carrier from being laid off (NOT fired) from the post office if for some reason his job becomes phased out or the current station decides to downsize?

I have heard from an older carrier before that you need to have at least 7 years of being employed to get such protection. I got hired as a CCA 2014 and became regular 2 1/2 years after that up to now so I am around 5 years +.


read article 6.


no you are not 5 years, time only counts as career.


if in the future they decide to count CCA years towards our retirement eligibility/allow us to buyback the years, would that then make the CCA years count towards the layoff clause?
Roger.D  
#7 Posted : Sunday, July 14, 2019 4:49:05 PM(UTC)
roger.d

Rank: Senior Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 8/25/2016(UTC)
Posts: 4,710
United States
Location: Midwest

Thanks: 173 times
Was thanked: 1046 time(s) in 811 post(s)
Originally Posted by: colty31 Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: postalvet Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: SpeedyCCA Go to Quoted Post
I was wondering if there are any protections stated in our contract which protect a regular carrier from being laid off (NOT fired) from the post office if for some reason his job becomes phased out or the current station decides to downsize?

I have heard from an older carrier before that you need to have at least 7 years of being employed to get such protection. I got hired as a CCA 2014 and became regular 2 1/2 years after that up to now so I am around 5 years +.


read article 6.


no you are not 5 years, time only counts as career.


if in the future they decide to count CCA years towards our retirement eligibility/allow us to buyback the years, would that then make the CCA years count towards the layoff clause?


That will be in the details of the bill.


postalvet  
#8 Posted : Sunday, July 14, 2019 4:55:49 PM(UTC)
postalvet

Rank: Senior Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 9/29/2009(UTC)
Posts: 19,008
Location: southern calif

Thanks: 2200 times
Was thanked: 3063 time(s) in 2441 post(s)
Originally Posted by: colty31 Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: postalvet Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: SpeedyCCA Go to Quoted Post
I was wondering if there are any protections stated in our contract which protect a regular carrier from being laid off (NOT fired) from the post office if for some reason his job becomes phased out or the current station decides to downsize?

I have heard from an older carrier before that you need to have at least 7 years of being employed to get such protection. I got hired as a CCA 2014 and became regular 2 1/2 years after that up to now so I am around 5 years +.


read article 6.


no you are not 5 years, time only counts as career.


if in the future they decide to count CCA years towards our retirement eligibility/allow us to buyback the years, would that then make the CCA years count towards the layoff clause?


probably not as that would cause a change to article 6 and the unions are not willing to open article 6.
Was a carrier no matter what others believe

keep the insults coming


remember you read it on a open internet forum.
Seadogg  
#9 Posted : Sunday, July 14, 2019 6:02:39 PM(UTC)
Seadogg

Rank: Senior Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 10/31/2013(UTC)
Posts: 1,918

Thanks: 43 times
Was thanked: 682 time(s) in 458 post(s)
Article 6 protections are nice but will likely never come into play for carriers. Only a major rehaul of delivery operations would result in more than token FTR layoffs. Even if they did 5-day delivery, laying off the CCAs would probably be enough, or nearly so. They'd have to do 3-day, or wholesale conversion to CBUs to cut many FTRs. Even then, they would mostly be getting rid of the people with less than 6 years.
Roger.D  
#10 Posted : Sunday, July 14, 2019 6:07:51 PM(UTC)
roger.d

Rank: Senior Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 8/25/2016(UTC)
Posts: 4,710
United States
Location: Midwest

Thanks: 173 times
Was thanked: 1046 time(s) in 811 post(s)
Layoffs would likely be after an early out to get rid of the more expensive employee. Wages and FERS contribution.
MPE2009  
#11 Posted : Monday, July 15, 2019 7:30:47 AM(UTC)
MPE2009

Rank: Senior Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 2/25/2016(UTC)
Posts: 2,531
United States

Thanks: 448 times
Was thanked: 753 time(s) in 581 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Seadogg Go to Quoted Post
Article 6 protections are nice but will likely never come into play for carriers. Only a major rehaul of delivery operations would result in more than token FTR layoffs. Even if they did 5-day delivery, laying off the CCAs would probably be enough, or nearly so. They'd have to do 3-day, or wholesale conversion to CBUs to cut many FTRs. Even then, they would mostly be getting rid of the people with less than 6 years.


There aren't enough carriers now. Even if we go to five day, we'd still be understaffed in the majority of post offices across the country.
Smearski  
#12 Posted : Wednesday, July 17, 2019 10:23:38 PM(UTC)
Smearski

Rank: Advisor

Groups: Registered
Joined: 10/25/2017(UTC)
Posts: 153
United States
Location: Bay Area

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 21 time(s) in 15 post(s)
Can a regular be cornholed?
oldboy  
#13 Posted : Sunday, July 21, 2019 12:22:02 AM(UTC)
oldboy

Rank: Senior Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 1/17/2015(UTC)
Posts: 751

Thanks: 575 times
Was thanked: 112 time(s) in 85 post(s)
Originally Posted by: gammatron Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: postalvet Go to Quoted Post
....time only counts as career.

Qualifying military service counts as well for computing your RIF date.



Only after five years of Postal service has been attained.
The military time must be paid in full as well.
White lives Matter

Blue lives Matter


Hannah Blecter  
#14 Posted : Sunday, July 21, 2019 7:35:40 AM(UTC)
Your NBA

Rank: Senior Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 3/29/2015(UTC)
Posts: 4,392

Thanks: 604 times
Was thanked: 1548 time(s) in 1086 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Smearski Go to Quoted Post
Can a regular be cornholed?


Yes.

Regularly.
Rss Feed  Atom Feed
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.


This page was generated in 0.805 seconds.