Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Postal Employees

Post your thoughts and opinions here about current Postal employee topics.

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
MPE2009  
#1 Posted : Wednesday, January 13, 2021 9:31:10 AM(UTC)
MPE2009

Rank: Senior Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 2/25/2016(UTC)
Posts: 2,623
United States

Thanks: 381 times
Was thanked: 599 time(s) in 489 post(s)
Originally Posted by: ccaia Go to Quoted Post
Hello all, I am currently going through Article 11 and trying to figure out the pecking order.
1. PTF's
2. FTR's who volunteer (by Seniority) to work their holiday
3. CCA's
4. FTR's who volunteer (by Seniority) to work SDO
Is this correct or am I missing something?



I'll assume you're a carrier and covered under the NALC contract. You need to check your LMOU for exact details. Only if the LMOU does not address the holiday pecking order or refers you to the CBA will you use article 11 in the CBA.
ccaia  
#2 Posted : Wednesday, January 13, 2021 11:22:21 AM(UTC)
ccaia

Rank: Rookie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 9/11/2016(UTC)
Posts: 39

Thanks: 19 times
Was thanked: 6 time(s) in 3 post(s)
Finally got ahold of our LMOU. Thanks for the response
Yukoncarrier24  
#3 Posted : Wednesday, January 13, 2021 5:54:38 PM(UTC)
Yukoncarrier24

Rank: Senior Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 8/10/2018(UTC)
Posts: 326
Location: south dakota

Thanks: 5 times
Was thanked: 62 time(s) in 50 post(s)
CCAs can always be scheduled first because they have no schedule
Rss Feed  Atom Feed
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.


This page was generated in 0.292 seconds.